Race Directors click here AIMS Members click here
Home Page Marathon History About Us Contact Us Calendar Directory Results Partners


AIMS Statistics

World Fastest Times:
            2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999                
AIMS Event Winners:
            2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982  
Marathon Record Progression: (men from 1953 ; women from 1977):
Fastest Marathons run each year (men from 1924; women from 1970):
World's Largest Marathons:
   .
.including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers <here>
2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005    
IAAF World Road Running Records <here>

 

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a "perfect" or "complete" list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to

 

WORLD FASTEST TIMES 2005
MEN
Marathon
Half marathon
10km
WOMEN
Marathon
Half marathon

10km

 

World fastest marathon times, 2005 (women)

Present world record (mixed race):
Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 2:15:25, London, 13 APR 2003
Present world record (women's-only race):
Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 2:17:42, London, 17 APR 2005

TIME     ATHLETE            NATION RANK  VENUE                   DATE
2:17:42  Paula Radcliffe     GBR    1   London                  17 APR
2:20:57     Radcliffe               1   Helsinki                14 AUG
2:22:01  Catherine Ndereba   KEN    2   Helsinki                14 AUG
2:22:50  Constantina Tomescu ROM    2   London                  17 APR
2:22:56  Jelena Prokopcuka   LAT    1   Osaka                   30 JAN
2:23:24  Zhou Chunxiu        CHN    1   Seoul                   13 MAR
2:23:30  Derartu Tulu        ETH    4   Helsinki                14 AUG
2:23:59  Mari Ozaki          JPN    2   Osaka                   30 JAN
2:24:00  Susan Chepkemei     KEN    3   London                  17 APR
2:24:12     Zhou                    5   Helsinki                14 AUG
2:24:19  Yumiko Hara         JPN    1   Nagoya                  13 MAR
2:24:20     Hara                    6   Helsinki                14 AUG
2:24:25  Megumi Oshima       JPN    2   Nagoya                  13 MAR
2:24:54  Ryoko Eda           JPN    3   Nagoya                  13 MAR
2:25:21  Yasuko Hashimoto    JPN    4   Nagoya                  13 MAR
2:25:22  Margaret Okayo      KEN    4   London                  17 APR
2:25:46  Harumi Hiroyama     JPN    8   Helsinki                14 AUG
2:25:46  Masako Chiba        JPN    1   Sapporo                 28 AUG
2:25:55  Yanan Wei           CHN    2   Seoul                   13 MAR
2:25:56     Hiroyama                3   Osaka                   30 JAN
2:26:02  Kiyomi Ogawa        JPN    5   Nagoya                  13 MAR
2:26:11  Lyubov Denisova     RUS    1   Los Angeles             06 MAR
2:26:14  Helen Kimutai       KEN    9   Helsinki                14 AUG
2:26:14  Kiyoko Shimahara    JPN    2   Sapporo                 28 AUG
2:26:29  Lyudmila Petrova    RUS    5   London                  17 APR
2:26:29     Oshima                 10   Helsinki                14 AUG
2:26:32  Benita Johnson      AUS    6   London                  17 APR
2:26:46  Luminita Zaituc     GER    1   Duesseldorf             08 MAY
2:26:50  Madai Perez         MEX   11   Helsinki                14 AUG
2:26:55  Miki Oyama          JPN    4   Osaka                   30 JAN
2:27:01  Lidia Simon         ROM    5   Osaka                   30 JAN
2:27:01  Lidiya Grigoryeva   RUS    1   Paris                   10 APR
2:27:01  Joyce Chepchumba    KEN    7   London                  17 APR
2:27:06  Edith Masai         KEN    1   Hamburg                 24 APR
2:27:14  Halina Karnatsevich BLR   12   Helsinki                14 AUG
2:27:18  Florence Barsosio   KEN    2   Paris                   10 APR
2:27:22  Chieko Yamazaki     JPN    6   Nagoya                  13 MAR
2:27:36  Lornah Kiplagat     NED    1   Rotterdam               10 APR
2:27:38  Asha Gigi           ETH    3   Paris                   10 APR
2:27:40  Yoko Shibui         JPN    7   Nagoya                  13 MAR
2:27:46  Dorota Gruca        POL   13   Helsinki                14 AUG
2:28:01  Silviya Skvortsova  RUS    1   Roma                    13 MAR
2:28:04  Rosaria Console     ITA    4   Paris                   10 APR
2:28:07  Hiromi Ominami      JPN    6   Osaka                   30 JAN
2:28:10  Zivile Balciunaite  LTU    2   Los Angeles             06 MAR
2:28:21  Albina Ivanova      RUS    1   Nagano                  17 APR
2:28:34  Mihaela Botezan     ROM    7   Osaka                   30 JAN
2:28:36     Kimutai                 3   Los Angeles             06 MAR
2:28:42  Salina Kosgei       KEN    1   Praha                   22 MAY
2:28:43     Karnatsevich            1   Duluth                  17 JUN
2:28:46  Malgorzata Sobanska POL    2   Hamburg                 24 APR
2:28:48  Corinne Raux        FRA    5   Paris                   10 APR
2:29:00  Dulce Maria RodriguezMEX   1   Torreon                 06 MAR
2:29:01  Sonia O’Sullivan    IRL    8   London                  17 APR
2:29:15  Chika Horie         JPN    3   Sapporo                 28 AUG
2:29:18  Helena Javornik     SLO    3   Seoul                   13 MAR
2:29:43  Jong Yong-Ok        PRK   14   Helsinki                14 AUG
2:29:44  Irina Permitina     RUS    6   Paris                   10 APR
2:29:49  Claudia Dreher      GER    3   Hamburg                 24 APR
2:29:54  Worknesh Tola       ETH    4   Seoul                   13 MAR
2:29:58  Shujing Zhang       CHN    5   Seoul                   13 MAR
2:29:58     Zhou                    1   Xiamen                  26 MAR
2:30:11  Irina Timofeyeva    RUS    7   Paris                   10 APR
2:30:14  Larissa Zyusko      RUS    2   Praha                   22 MAY
2:30:15  Mizuho Nasukawa     JPN    8   Osaka                   30 JAN
2:30:22  Mary Ptikany        KEN    1   Essen                   17 APR
2:30:28     Ozaki                  15   Helsinki                14 AUG
2:30:38     Gigi                   16   Helsinki                14 AUG
2:30:41  Beatrice Omwanza    KEN    1   Torino                  17 APR
2:30:45  Anastasha Ndereba   KEN    9   Osaka                   30 JAN
2:30:48  Dire Tune           ETH    4   Los Angeles             06 MAR
2:30:54  Mulu Seboka         ETH    9   London                  17 APR
2:30:55  Getenesh Wami       ETH    1   San Diego               05 JUN

POINT-TO-POINT COURSE PERFORMANCES
2:25:13  Catherine Ndereba   KEN    1   Boston                  18 APR
2:27:03  Elfenesh Alemu      ETH    2   Boston                  18 APR
2:29:51  Bruna Genovese      ITA    3   Boston                  18 APR


World fastest half marathon times, 2005 (women)


Present world record:
Elana Meyer (RSA) 66:44, Tokyo, 15 JAN 1999 [splits 16:02/31:38/47:31/63:23]

TIME    ATHLETE              NATION RANK  VENUE                    DATE
69:24   Catherine Ndereba     KEN   1    Sapporo                 03 JUL
69:34   Takako Kotorida       JPN   1    Marugame                06 FEB
69:43   Yasuko Hashimoto      JPN   2    Marugame                06 FEB
69:45   Yasuyo Iwamoto        JPN   2    Sapporo                 03 JUL
69:46   Mizuki Noguchi        JPN   3    Sapporo                 03 JUL
69:48   Werknesh Kidane       ETH   1    Virginia Beach          04 SEP
69:53   Helena Javornik       SLO   1    Ferrara                 20 FEB
69:54   Terumi Asoshina       JPN   1    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
69:58   Lidia Simon           ROM   1    Miyazaki                06 JAN
69:59   Megumi Oshima         JPN   4    Sapporo                 03 JUL
70:02   Harumi Hiroyama       JPN   2    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:03   Salina Kosgei         KEN   2    Virginia Beach          04 SEP
70:13   Jelena Prokopcuka     LAT   1    Vilamoura               10 APR
70:13   Ikuko Nagao           JPN   3    Virginia Beach          04 SEP
70:14   Eri Hayakawa          JPN   5    Sapporo                 03 JUL
70:15   Hiroko Miyauchi       JPN   3    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:18   Mary Ptikany          KEN   1    Den Haag                19 MAR
70:20   Grace Momanyi         KEN   1    Monterrey               17 APR
70:25   Miho Notagashira      JPN   3    Marugame                06 FEB
70:26   Akane Taira           JPN   4    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:28   Hiromi Ominami        JPN   6    Sapporo                 03 JUL
70:29      Taira                    2    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
70:30   Naoko Takahashi       JPN   4    Virginia Beach          04 SEP
70:31   Madoka Ogi            JPN   3    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
70:34      Notagashira              5    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:35   Fumi Murata           JPN   4    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
70:36   Madai Perez           MEX   2    Monterrey               17 APR
70:39   Jane Auro Ekimat      KEN   1    Vitry-sur-Seine         17 APR
70:39   Asha Gigi             ETH   5    Virginia Beach          04 SEP
70:45   Mihaela Botezan       ROM   6    Virginia Beach          04 SEP
70:47   Ayako Suzuki          JPN   6    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:49   Kana Yoshida          JPN   5    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
70:49   Hitomi Miyai          JPN   6    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
70:49   Nina Rillstone        NZL   1    Christchurch            05 JUN
70:53      Ogi                      7    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:54   Kaori Yoshida         JPN   4    Marugame                06 FEB
70:54   Rie Ueno              JPN   1    Kyoto                   13 MAR
70:54   Kutre Dulecha         ETH   2    Den Haag                19 MAR
71:01   Yoko Yagi             JPN   7    Sapporo                 03 JUL
71:03   Yuko Machida          JPN   8    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:04   Luminita Zaituc       GER   1    Berlin                  03 APR
71:06   Miki Ohira            JPN   1    Matsue                  20 MAR
71:06   Nuta Olaru            ROM   7    Virginia Beach          04 SEP
71:08   Aniko Kalovics        HUN   3    Den Haag                19 MAR
71:10   Masako Chiba          JPN   8    Sapporo                 03 JUL
71:14   Alevtina Ivanova      RUS   8    Virginia Beach          04 SEP
71:15   Eun-Jung Lee          KOR   2    Berlin                  03 APR
71:18   Beatrice Omwanza      KEN   3    Berlin                  03 APR
71:19   Gladys Cherono        KEN   1    Santa Pola              23 JAN
71:20   Peninah Arusei        KEN   4    Den Haag                19 MAR
71:21      Miyauchi                 9    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:21      Miyauchi                 7    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
71:23   Selma Borst           NED   5    Den Haag                19 MAR
71:24   Miwako Ueki           JPN  10    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:26   Ruth Wanjiru          KEN   8    Yamaguchi               13 JAN
71:26   Dulce Maria Rodriguez MEX   3    Monterrey               17 APR
71:27   Malika Asahssah       MAR   1    Torrevieja              27 FEB
71:30   Chieko Yamazaki       JPN   5    Marugame                06 FEB
71:32      Omwanza                  1    Paderborn               26 MAR
71:33      Ichikawa                 9    Virginia Beach          04 SEP
71:36      Lee                      1    Inuyama                 27 FEB
71:36   Lenah Cheruiyot       KEN   2    Vitry-sur-Seine         17 APR
71:37   Merima Denboba        ETH   1    Lille                   03 SEP
71:38   Yuri Kano             JPN   2    Matsue                  20 MAR
71:40   Takami Nishiyama      JPN   6    Marugame                06 FEB
71:41   Luminita Talpos       ROM  10    Virginia Beach          04 SEP
71:43   Ryoko Kizaki          JPN   3    Matsue                  20 MAR
71:44   Yoko Yagi             JPN   4    Matsue                  20 MAR
71:49   Susan Kirui           KEN   6    Den Haag                19 MAR
71:52   Junko Ochi            JPN  11    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:52@  Merima Hashim         ETH   1    Addis Ababa             28 AUG
71:56      Cheruiyot                1    Paris                   06 MAR
71:56   Nadezhda Wijenberg    NED   7    Den Haag                19 MAR
71:56   Kei Terada            JPN   5    Matsue                  20 MAR
71:56   Irene Kwambai         KEN   2    Vilamoura               10 APR
71:56   Bizunesh Bekele SertsuETH   1    Rotterdam               11 SEP
71:57   Junko Ogawa           JPN   7    Marugame                06 FEB
71:57   Zivile Balciunaite    LTU   2    Ferrara                 20 FEB
71:57      Kalovics           HUN   1    Milano                  10 APR
71:59   Miki Oyama            JPN   9    Sapporo                 03 JUL

POINT TO POINT PERFORMANCES
69:34   Rosaria Console       ITA   1    Ostia                   27 FEB

OTHER PERFORMANCES
68:47   Susan Chepkemei       KEN   1    Lisboa  69 m drop       13 MAR
69:17   Margaret Okayo        KEN   2    Lisboa                  13 MAR
69:53   Asha Gigi             ETH   3    Lisboa                  13 MAR
69:55   Rosaria Console       ITA   4    Lisboa                  13 MAR
70:37   Merima Denboba        ETH   5    Lisboa                  13 MAR
70:39   Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   6    Lisboa                  13 MAR

World fastest 10km road times, 2005 (women)


Present world record:
Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 30:21 San Juan (PUR) 23 Feb 2003

TIME     ATHLETE               NATION RANK  VENUE                 DATE
30:27    Isabella Ochichi     KEN   1    New Orleans             27 MAR
30:45    Paula Radcliffe      GBR   2    New Orleans             27 MAR
31:10    Asmae Leghzaoui      MAR   1    Cleveland               22 MAY
31:24    Grace Momanyi        KEN   1    Ottawa                  28 MAY
31:25    Irene Kwambai Kipchumba KEN 1   Barcelona               03 APR
31:27       Leghzaoui               1    West Potomac Park       16 APR
31:28    Lornah Kiplagat      NED   1    Manchester              22 MAY
31:29       Leghzaoui               2    Ottawa                  28 MAY
31:35    Jelena Prokopcuka    LAT   2    Manchester              22 MAY
31:35       Kiplagat                1    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
31:37    Edith Masai          KEN   1    Tilburg                 04 SEP
31:38    Benita Johnson       AUS   2    Barcelona               03 APR
31:44       Kiplagat                1    Glasgow                 15 MAY
31:44       Kiplagat                1    New York                11 JUN
31:46    Hilda Kibet                3    Manchester              22 MAY
31:52       Kibet                   2    Glasgow                 15 MAY
31:57    Alevtina Ivanova           2    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
31:59    Terumi Asoshina      JPN   1    Karatsu                 13 FEB
31:59    Yumiko Hara          JPN   2    Karatsu                 13 FEB
31:59    Kiyomi Ogawa         JPN   3    Karatsu                 13 FEB
32:08    Sally Barsosio       KEN   3    New Orleans             27 MAR
32:11       Kiplagat                1    San Juan                27 FEB
32:13    Charlotte Dale       GBR   1    Ashford                 06 FEB
32:15    Eunice Jepkorir      KEN   1    Paderborn               26 MAR
32:16    Amy Rudolph          USA   1    Dublin                  09 APR
32:18    Sonia O’Sullivan     IRL   2    Dublin                  09 APR
32:18       Prokopcuka              3    New York                11 JUN
32:19       Jepkorir                1    Brunssum                03 APR
32:19    Bizunesh Bekele      ETH   2    Tilburg                 04 SEP
32:20    Tatyana Petrova      RUS   4    New Orleans             27 MAR
32:21    Jolene Byrne         IRL   3    Dublin                  09 APR
32:21    Azwindini Lukhwareni RSA   1    Newlands                04 SEP
32:25    Teyba Erkesso        ETH   1    Ratingen                02 JAN
32:25    Rose Cheruiyot       KEN   1    Marseille               01 MAY
32:27    Masako Chiba         JPN   2    Cleveland               22 MAY
32:28       Barsosio                1    Mobile                  19 MAR
32:31       Petrova                 2    Mobile                  19 MAR
32:32    Albina Ivanova       RUS   3    Cleveland               22 MAY
32:33    Teresa Wanjiku       KEN   3    Ottawa                  28 MAY
32:34    Aniko Kalovics       HUN   3    Tilburg                 04 SEP
32:36       Alevtina Ivanova        5    New Orleans             27 MAR
32:38    Olga Romanova        RUS   3    Mobile                  19 MAR
32:39    Pauline Wangui       KEN   1    Stadskanaal             28 MAR
32:40    Nancy Kiprop         KEN   3    Barcelona               03 APR
32:40    Tegla Loroupe        KEN   4    Glasgow                 15 MAY
32:41    Tatyana Hladyr       UKR   6    New Orleans             26 MAR
32:42       Prokopcuka              1    Edinburgh               08 MAY
32:43    Silviya Skvortsova   RUS   2    San Juan                27 FEB
32:44    Luminita Talpos      ROM   4    Cleveland               22 MAY
32:46    Amane Gobena         ETH   2    Ratingen                02 JAN
32:46       Petrova                 1    Richmond                09 APR
32:47       Kibet                   2    Brunssum                03 APR
32:50    Carolyne Kiptoo      KEN   1    Voorthuizen             20 JUL
32:50    Rose Cheruiyot       KEN   4    Tilburg                 04 SEP
32:51       Dale                    4    Manchester              22 MAY
32:51@   Elva Dryer           USA   1    Boulder                 30 MAY
32:52       Loroupe                 4    New York                11 JUN
32:53    Peninah Arusei       KEN   1    Hilversum               17 APR
32:53    Derartu Tulu         ETH   5    Manchester              22 MAY
32:53    Joyce Chepchumba     KEN   5    Glasgow                 15 MAY
32:54       Tulu                    2    Edinburgh               08 MAY
32:55    Joska Obare          KEN   2    Marseille               01 MAY
32:58    Susan Chepkemei      KEN   3    San Juan                27 FEB
32:59    Maria McCambridge    IRL   6    Manchester              22 MAY

POINT TO POINT PERFORMANCES
32:30    Lydia Cheromei       KEN   1    Maldonado               06 JAN

DOWNHILL PERFORMANCES
31:17    Lornah Kiplagat      KEN   1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:52    Sally Barsosio       KEN   2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:24    Kathy Butler         GBR   3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:32    Luminita Talpos      ROM   4    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:33    Viktoria Klimina     RUS   5    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:37    Hilda Kibet          KEN   6    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:51    Constantina Tomescu  ROM   7    Atlanta                 04 JUL
 

World fastest marathon times, 2005 (men)

Present world record:
Paul Tergat (KEN), 2:04:55, Berlin, 28 SEP 2003

TIME     ATHLETE            NATION RANK  VENUE                    DATE
2:07:26  Martin Lel           KEN    1   London                  17 APR
2:07:38  Julio Rey            ESP    1   Hamburg                 24 APR
2:07:41  Toshinari Takaoka    JPN    1   Tokyo                   13 FEB
2:07:49  Jaouad Gharib        MAR    2   London                  17 APR
2:07:50  Jimmy Muindi         KEN    1   Rotterdam               10 APR
2:08:02  Alberico di Cecco    ITA    1   Roma                    13 MAR
2:08:02  Jackson Koech        KEN    2   Rotterdam               10 APR
2:08:04  Salim Kipsang        KEN    1   Paris                   10 APR
2:08:07  Philip Manyim        KEN    2   Roma                    13 MAR
2:08:16  Daniel Yego          KEN    3   Roma                    13 MAR
2:08:17  Paul Biwott          KEN    2   Paris                   10 APR
2:08:32  Hendrick Ramaala     RSA    3   London                  17 APR
2:08:53  William Kipsang      KEN    1   Seoul                   13 MAR
2:09:00  Joseph Riri          KEN    1   Otsu                    06 MAR
2:09:01  Felix Limo           KEN    3   Rotterdam               10 APR
2:09:03  Jose Rios            ESP    2   Otsu                    06 MAR
2:09:03  Abdelkader El MouazizMAR    4   London                  17 APR
2:09:10  Michitaka Hosokawa   JPN    3   Otsu                    06 MAR
2:09:13  Wataru Okutani       JPN    4   Otsu                    06 MAR
2:09:17  Christopher Cheboibock KEN  1   San Diego               05 JUN
2:09:18  Yuko Matsumiya       JPN    5   Otsu                    06 MAR
2:09:18  Wilfred Kibet Kigen  KEN    2   Hamburg                 24 APR
2:09:24  Gashaw Melese Asfaw  ETH    3   Paris                   10 APR
2:09:25  Stefano Baldini      ITA    5   London                  17 APR
2:09:35  Mark Saina           KEN    1   Los Angeles             06 MAR
2:09:45  Benjamin Maiyo       KEN    2   Los Angeles             06 MAR
2:09:46  Gudisa Shentama      ETH    4   Rotterdam               10 APR
2:09:49  Raymond Kipkoech     KEN    1   Xiamen                  26 MAR
2:09:51  Stephen Kiogora      KEN    2   San Diego               05 JUN
2:09:58  Satoshi Irifune      JPN    1   Oita                    06 FEB
2:10:01  Benson Cherono       KEN    3   San Diego               05 JUN
2:10:10  Takashi Tokunaga     JPN    6   Otsu                    06 MAR
2:10:10  Peter Kiprono Chebet KEN    4   Paris                   10 APR
2:10:10     Gharib                   1   Helsinki                13 AUG
2:10:12  Toshiya Katayama     JPN    7   Otsu                    06 MAR
2:10:12  Ottaviano Andriani   ITA    4   Roma                    13 MAR
2:10:13  Daniel Cheribo       KEN    5   Paris                   10 APR
2:10:13     Cheboibock               5   Rotterdam               10 APR
2:10:13  Moses Ndiema Masai   KEN    1   Essen                   17 APR
2:10:17  Stanley Leleito      KEN    1   Zuerich                 03 APR
2:10:21  Christopher Isegwe   TAN    2   Helsinki                13 AUG
2:10:23  Toshinari Suwa       JPN    7   London                  17 APR
2:10:25  Patrick Tambwe       COD    6   Paris                   10 APR
2:10:27  Elijah Mutai ChemweloKEN    6   Rotterdam               10 APR
2:10:31  Rodgers Rop          KEN    7   Paris                   10 APR
2:10:34  Erick Nzioki         KEN    2   Zuerich                 03 APR
2:10:40  Ashebir Demissie     ETH    3   Hamburg                 24 APR
2:10:42  Stephen Cheptot      KEN    1   Praha                   22 MAY
2:10:45  Getuli Bayo          ETH    3   Zuerich                 03 APR
2:10:48  Migidio Bourifa      ITA    1   Trieste                 08 MAY
2:10:49  Dejene Guta          ETH    1   Dubai                   07 JAN
2:10:51  Zebedayo Bayo        TAN    2   Tokyo                   13 FEB
2:10:51  Laban Kipkemboi      KEN    3   Los Angeles             06 MAR
2:10:51  Shimelis Molla       ETH    2   Xiamen                  26 MAR
2:10:59  Isaac Macharia       KEN    1   Nagano                  17 APR

World fastest half marathon times, 2005 (men)

Present world record:
Paul Tergat (KEN) 59:17, Milano, 04 APR 1998 [splits: 13:42/27:52/42:02/56:37]
Point-to-point aided (downhill 69 m) course record:
Paul Tergat (KEN), 59:06, Lisboa, 26 MAR 2000

TIME      ATHLETE              NATION RANK  VENUE                    DATE
59:16    Samuel Wanjiru       KEN   1    Rotterdam               11 SEP
59:43       Wanjiru                 1    Sendai                  10 JUL
59:47    Patrick Ivuti        KEN   2    Rotterdam               11 SEP
60:11    Wilson Kiprotich Kebenei KEN 1  Milano                  10 APR
60:15    Paul Kimaiyo Kimugul KEN   2    Rotterdam               11 SEP
60:25    John Yuda Msuri      KEN   2    Milano                  10 APR
60:30    Lawrence Kiprotich Saina KEN 3  Milano                  10 APR
60:42    James Mwangi         KEN   1    Virginia Beach          04 SEP
60:54    James Kibocha Theury KEN   1    Lille                   03 SEP
60:56    Rodgers Rop          KEN   4    Rotterdam               11 SEP
60:59    Luke Kibet           KEN   5    Rotterdam               11 SEP
61:00    Fabiano Joseph Naasi KEN   4    Milano                  10 APR
6l:01    Evans Cheruiyot      KEN   1    Vitry-sur-Seine         17 APR
61:04       Kimugul                 1    Berlin                  03 APR
61:05    James Kipsang Kwambai KEN  2    Virginia Beach          04 SEP
61:07    Silas Kirui          KEN   1    Praha                   03 APR
61:07       Kimugul                 2    Vitry-sur-Seine         17 APR
61:07       Naasi                   6    Rotterdam               11 SEP
61:13    Duncan Kibet         KEN   2    Lille                   03 SEP
61:14    Benson Barus         KEN   1    Nice                    24 APR
61:16    Joseph Ngolepus      KEN   2    Berlin                  03 APR
61:18    Jairus Chanchaima    KEN   3    Vitry-sur-Seine         17 APR
61:27    Dennis Musembi Ndiso KEN   4    Vitry-sur-Seine         17 APR
61:28    Megubo Mogusu        KEN   1    Sapporo                 03 JUL
61:30    Driss El Himer       FRA   3    Lille                   03 SEP
61:31    Daniel Njenga        KEN   1    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
61:32    Takayuki Matsumiya   JPN   2    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
61:32@   Lusapho April        RSA   1    Johannesburg            22 APR
61:33    Haile Gebrselassie   ETH   1    Granollers              06 FEB
61:33    Philip Kirui         KEN   2    Nice                    24 APR
61:33    Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   1    Durban                  10 JUL
61:36    Laban Kagika         KEN   1    Marugame                06 FEB
61:36    Toshihiro Iwasa      JPN   3    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
61:37@   Solomon Tsege        ETH   1    Addis Ababa             28 AUG
61:37    Benson Cherono       KEN   7    Rotterdam               11 SEP
61:38    Kazuo Ietani         JPN   4    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
61:39    Onbeche Mokamba      KEN   2    Marugame                06 FEB
61:39    Moses Kigen          KEN   3    Berlin                  03 APR
61:39    Robert Kipchumba     KEN   5    Milano                  10 APR
61:39    Wilson Kipkemei Businei KEN  5  Vitry-sur-Seine         17 APR
61:40    Girma Assefa         ETH   2    Sapporo                 03 JUL
61:40       Msuri                   1    Arusha                  24 JUL
61:45       Kigen                   1    Den Haag                19 MAR
61:45    Stanley Kipkosgei Salil KEN  2  Praha                   03 APR
61:46       Gebrselassie            1    Almeria                 30 JAN
61:46    Sammy Chumba         KEN   2    Den Haag                19 MAR
61:47@   Raji Assefa          ETH   3    Addis Ababa             28 AUG
61:48    Jacob Yator          KEN   1    Malaga                  03 APR
61:49    Cyrus Gichobi Njui   KEN   3    Marugame                06 FEB
61:49    Jason Mbote          KEN   3    Den Haag                19 MAR
61:49    Elijah Kipruto Sang  KEN   1    Paderborn               26 MAR
61:49    Simon Maina Munyi    KEN   3    Sapporo                 03 JUL
61:51    Julius Kimutai       KEN   1    Reading                 06 MAR
61:51    Christopher Cheboiboch KEN 4    Den Haag                19 MAR
61:52    Mark Tanui           KEN   5    Den Haag                19 MAR
61:53    Hironori Arai        JPN   5    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
61:53    Simon Kipyego Kiprop KEN   1    Azpeitia                19 MAR
61:53    Rachid Amour         MAR   1    Brugnera                17 APR
61:54    Mohammed Mourhit     BEL   6    Den Haag                19 MAR
61:54    Paul Kipkemei Kogo   KEN   2    Brugnera                17 APR
61:54    Jackson Koech        KEN   4    Lille                   03 SEP
61:55    Takanobu Otsubo      JPN   6    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
61:55    Robert Cheboror      KEN   7    Den Haag                19 MAR
61:56    Joseph Ngeny Kiprotich KEN 3    Praha                   03 APR
61:56    Tesfaye Tola         ETH   1    Vilamoura               10 APR
61:56    Yusuf Songoka        KEN   3    Virginia Beach          04 SEP
61:57@   Mbarak Shami         QAT   1    Kabarnet                09 JAN
61:57    Ryoji Matsushita     JPN   7    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
61:57    Getuli Bayo          TAN   8    Den Haag                19 MAR
61:58    Yoichiro Akiyama     JPN   8    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
61:58    Ernest Kipyego       KEN   4    Berlin                  03 APR
61:59    Malack Atana Olemangira KEN 2   Reading                 06 MAR
61:59    Mesfin Hailu         ETH   6    Vitry-sur-Seine         17 APR
61:59    Shadrack Hoff        RSA   2    Durban                  10 JUL
62:00    Sammy Kipkoech Tum   KEN   2    Vilamoura               10 APR
62:02    Larbi Zeroual        MAR   9    Den Haag                19 MAR
62:03    George Okworo        KEN   1    Monterrey               17 APR
62:04    Joseph Koech         KEN   2    Monterrey               17 APR
62:08       Ietani                  4    Marugame                06 FEB
62:08    Wilson Kiprotich     KEN   8    Rotterdam               11 SEP
62:09       Tum                     2    Granollers              06 FEB
62:09    Hillary Kipkering Koech KEN  3  Brugnera                17 APR
62:10       Saina                   2    Azpeitia                19 MAR
62:10    Josephat Ndambiri    KEN   4    Sapporo                 03 JUL
62:11    Samson Kiflemariam   ERI   7    Vitry-sur-Seine         17 APR
62:13    Satoshi Irifune      JPN   9    Yamaguchi               13 MAR
62:13    Daniel Cheribo       KEN   1    Prato                   28 MAR
62:14    Christopher Kandie   KEN   5    Berlin                  03 APR
62:16    Bellor Miningwo Yator KEN  2    Paderborn               26 MAR
62:16    Luke Metto           KEN   8    Vitry-sur-Seine         17 APR
62:16    Samson Ramadhani     TAN   2    Arusha                  24 JUL
62:18    David Omiti Makori   KEN   2    Prato                   28 MAR
62:18    Mubarak Hassan Shami QAT   1    Manama                  29 APR
62:19@   Isaya Deengwa        TAN   3    Arusha                  24 JUL

POINT TO POINT PERFORMANCES
60:45    James Kipsang KwambaiKEN   1    Ostia                   27 FEB
61:22    William Todoo Rotich KEN   2    Ostia                   27 FEB
61:48    Philipp Kiplagat BiwottKEN 3    Ostia                   27 FEB

OTHER PERFORMANCES
59:10    Paul Tergat          KEN   1    Lisboa (69 meters drop) 13 MAR
59:21    Robert Cheruiyot     KEN   2    Lisboa                  13 MAR
59:27    Wilson Kiprotich     KEN   3    Lisboa                  13 MAR
59:42    Martin Lel           KEN   4    Lisboa                  13 MAR
60:46    Rodgers Rop          KEN   5    Lisboa                  13 MAR
60:51    Jaouad Gharib        MAR   6    Lisboa                  13 MAR
61:15    Paul Kirui           KEN   7    Lisboa                  13 MAR
61:17    Stefano Baldini      ITA   8    Lisboa                  13 MAR

World fastest 10km road times, 2005 (men)

Present world record:
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH), 27:02, Doha, 11 DEC 2002

TIME      ATHLETE               NATION RANK  VENUE                   DATE
27:25    Haile Gebrselassie   ETH   1    Manchester              22 MAY
27:39    Gilbert Okari        KEN   1    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
27:45    Wilson Kiprotich Kebenei KEN 2  Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
27:47    Sammy Kipketer       KEN   1    New Orleans             26 MAR
27:49    John Cheruiyot Korir KEN   2    New Orleans             26 MAR
27:50    John Kibowen         KEN   1    Brunssum                03 APR
27:53    John Kipchumba       KEN   1    Stadskan                28 MAR
27:55    Juan Carlos de la Ossa ESP 2    Manchester              22 MAY
27:56    John Korir           KEN   1    San Juan                27 FEB
27:57       Kebenei                 2    SAnn Juan               27 FEB
28:00    Samuel Rongo Olengura KEN  2    Brunssum                03 APR
28:01       Kibowen                 3    New Orleans             26 MAR
28:03       De La Ossa              1    Laredo, ESP             09 APR
28:05    Robt. Kipkoech Cheruiyot KEN  3 San Juan                27 FEB
28:06    Benson Ogato         KEN   1    Nyamira                 02 JAN
28:06    Nicodemus Malakwen   KEN   1    Strasbourg              15 MAY
28:06    Tom Nyariki          KEN   3    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
28:07    Musa Kipkemboi Cherutich KEN  1 Hilversum               17 APR
28:07       J. C. Korir             1    Marseille               01 MAY
28:08    Martin Lel           KEN   4    San Juan                27 FEB
28:09    Shadrack Kosgei      KEN   4    New Orleans             26 MAR
28:10    Solomon Busendich    KEN   1    Gualtieri               28 MAR
28:11    Enock Mitei          KEN   2    Marseille               01 MAY
28:14    John Kariuki         KEN   1    Karatsu                 13 FEB
28:14    Sergey Lebed         RUS   3    Manchester              22 MAY
28:17    John Yuda            TAN   5    San Juan                27 FEB
28:20    Eliud Tanui          KEN   1    Wuerzberg               24 APR
28:20    Benson Barus         KEN   3    Marseille               01 MAY
28:22       De La Ossa              1    Edinburgh               08 MAY
28:22    Lebed                      1    Moskva                  10 SEP
28:23    Linus Maiyo          KEN   6    San Juan                27 FEB
28:24    Luke Kipkosgei       KEN   5    New Orleans             26 MAR
28:24    Boniface Kiprop      KEN   2    Edinburgh               08 MAY
28:24       Yuda                    3    Edinburgh               08 MAY
28:25    Boniface Mayaka      KEN   2    Nyamira                 02 JAN
28:28    Craig Mottram        AUS   1    New York                22 MAY
28:28    Gebo Burka           ETH   1    Oelde                   11 JUL
28:29    Tewodros Shiferaw    ETH   1    Lahore                  30 JAN
28:29    Benjamin Limo        KEN   1    Berkane                 28 MAR
28:30    Marilson dos Santos  BRA   1    Santos                  15 MAY
28:32    Wilfred Taragon      KEN   4    Manchester              22 MAY
28:33    Gilbert Okari        KEN   7    San Juan                27 FEB
28:33    Moses Kigen          KEN   1    Paderborn               26 MAR
28:34    Francis Kibiwott     KEN   2    Paderborn               26 MAR
28:34    John Kipchumba       KEN   2    Hilversum               17 APR
28:35    Paul Kimaiyo Kimugul KEN   1    Dongio                  28 MAR
28:35    Sahle Warga          ETH   1    Barcelona               03 APR
28:35       Mottram                 1    Dublin                  09 APR
28:35    Marcel Ionescu       ROM   1    Debrecen                10 APR
28:35    Yezegu Zembaba       ETH   2    Oelde                   11 JUL
28:36    Kigen                      1    Korschenbroich          10 APR
28:37       L. Kipkosgei            1    Mobile                  19 MAR
28:37    Christopher Davies   GBR   5    Manchester              22 MAY
28:38       Kibowen                 2    Mobile                  19 MAR
28:38    Stanley Salil        KEN   3    Paderborn               26 MAR
28:38    Charles Ngolepus     KEN   2    Korschenbroich          10 APR
28:39    John Gwako           KEN   3    Mobile                  19 MAR
28:39    Douglas Momanyi      KEN   4    Mobile                  19 MAR
28:40    Jamal Baligha        NED   1    Gouda                   09 SEP
28:41       Maiyo                   5    Mobile                  19 MAR
28:41    Reuben Chebii        KEN   1    Toronto                 01 MAY
28:41    Ahmed El Boday       MAR   1    Groesbeek               04 JUN
28:43    Ernest Meli-Kimeli   KEN   1    Richmond                09 APR
28:44    William Chebor       KEN   8    San Juan                27 FEB
28:44    Julius Kibet         KEN   1    Cleveland               22 MAY

POINT TO POINT PERFORMANCES
28:37    Robt. Kipkoech Cheruiyot   1    Maldonado               06 JAN
28:39    Romulo da Silva      BRA   2    Maldonado               06 JAN
28:42    Benson Barus         KEN   3    Maldonado               06 JAN

DOWNHILL PERFORMANCES
28:18    Gilbert Okari        KEN   1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:24    Fabiano Joseph       TAN   2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:28    William Chebor       KEN   3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:30    Linus Maiyo          KEN   4    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:39    Wilson Kigen         KEN   5    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:43    Amara Leta           ETH   6    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:45    Andrew Letherby      AUS   7    Atlanta                 04 JUL

AIMS
Entire contents copyright © 1997-2012 AIMS Association. All rights reserved.
Web Design by Pulsar